On the claim of adverse possession the court found that there was no evidence presented to suggest the wire fence was anything other than a casual fence. The Court of Appeals pointed to Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 646 (Tex. 1990); Orsborn v.Deep Rock Oil Corp., 267 S.W.2d 781, 785 (Tex. 1954) which said that "If the fence existed before the claimant took possession of the land and the claimant fails to demonstrate the • purpose for which it was erected, then the fence is a casual fence." Further, the Appeals Court stated that "according to Section 16.021 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, "adverse possession" means "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. Section(s) 16.021 (Vernon 1986). A showing of adverse possession is required under both the ten and twenty-five year statutes of limitations.